Difference between revisions of "2017 General Meeting"

From Openembedded.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Conference Information)
(Planning to attend)
Line 74: Line 74:
== Planning to attend ==
== Planning to attend ==
Sean Hudson (irc:darknighte)
Sean Hudson (irc:darknighte)
Denys Dmytriyenko (denix)

Revision as of 21:18, 19 April 2017


The new bylaws of the organization require at least one general meeting per year. This will fulfill that requirement. Also, we plan to discuss topics of interest to the community and the project.

Date and Time

!!!Tentative!!! 2017-05-03 @ 8am US-CDT(UTC-06:00)/3pm CET(UTC+01:00)

Conference Information

Meeting will be held as a teleconference with a IRC channel to allow for background discussion and trouble shooting of audio.

IRC: #oe-meeting on freenode

Dial-in Conference # 8964521

Dial-in Information
United States (USA) 917-210-2607
DENMARK (DNK) 36910500
FINLAND (FIN) 923194205
GERMANY (DEU) 69710448206
IRELAND (IRL) 14360203
MEXICO 52-5547772297
PAKISTAN 4238108701
ROMANIA 215291724              
RUSSIA 7 4959952645
SPAIN (ESP) 917911851
SWEDEN (SWE) 114501530

Tentative Agenda

  1. Meeting Schedule
    1. The board would like to propose a quarterly meeting schedule with alternating online and face-to-face meetings.
  2. Membership
    1. Grandfathered all existing members in good standing
    2. New members
  3. TSC
    1. Grandfathered from old organization
  4. Online voting
  5. Elections
  6. Future plans/purpose for the organization
  7. Technical topics

Planning to attend

Sean Hudson (irc:darknighte) Denys Dmytriyenko (denix)